STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CHRISTIAN WATTS
[…] Even assuming arguendo that this failure to intervene was in error, the error was not prejudicial. As stated in the previous section, the State provided ample evidence of defendant's guilt, outside of Ms. Tucker's testimony to the veracity of N.L.’s claims, that would support a guilty conviction against defendant.
C. Jury Requests
Defendant also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in failing to provide a partial transcript of Q.M.’s testimony to the jury when the trial court knew it had the ability to produce and provide such testimony. We disagree.
Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(a), if a jury, after retiring for deliberations, requests certain testimony or other evidence, the trial court must conduct the jurors back to the courtroom. The trial judge, “in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.” Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, “[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(b).