STATE of North Carolina v. Christopher Lee ROBERSON
[…] We vacate defendant's conviction for the following reasons.
A. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233
Defendant first argues the trial court violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233 when it granted the jury's request to review forensic documents by sending the documents back to the jury room against defendant's objections. The State concedes that the trial court committed prejudicial error in violating this statute and defendant is entitled to a new trial.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233 states:
(a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
(b) Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence. If the judge permits the jury to take to the jury room requested exhibits and writings, he may have the jury take additional material or first review other evidence relating to the same issue so as not to give undue prominence to the exhibits or writings taken to the jury room. If the judge permits an exhibit to be taken to the jury room, he must, upon request, instruct the jury not to conduct any experiments with the exhibit.
N.C.G.S. § 15-1233 (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has held that “permitting juries to take evidence to the jury room without the consent of the parties constitutes error.” State v. Mumma, 372 N.C. 226, 233 (2019).