IN RE: E.B. A Minor Child
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a) (2023).
At a permanency planning hearing, the court “may ․ appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600[.]” Id. § 7B-906.1(i) (2023); see also id. § 7B-600(a) (2023) (“In any case ․ when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.”); id. § 7B-903(a) (2023) (listing dispositional alternatives, including guardianship, “when the court finds the disposition to be in the best interests of the juvenile[.]”).