IN RE: J.F.
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(3). Id. Respondent's argument is overruled.
VI. Adequate Resources
Respondent argues the trial court erred by failing to make required findings to verify Carter-Stephenson had demonstrated adequate resources to care for Jacob. Before placing a juvenile with someone “other than a parent,” the district court is statutorily mandated under the Juvenile Code, to ascertain and it “shall verify” whether the proposed placement individual “will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2023). Likewise, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(4) mandates:
If the court determines that the juvenile should be placed in the custody of an individual other than a parent, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. The fact that the prospective custodian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(4) (2023) (emphasis supplied).
Under Section 7B-906.1(j)—and analogously N.C. Gen.