IN RE: J.F.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(4) (2023).
IV. Standard of Review
Our review of a permanency planning order “is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re J.H., 244 N.C. App. 255, 268, 780 S.E.2d 228, 238 (2015) (citation omitted).
V. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) Findings
Respondent argues the district court erred by awarding custody to a non-parent without making the required statutory findings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(3), which requires “Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(3) (2023).