STATE of North Carolina v. Darrick Lorenzo FULLER
[…] And, second, I think it puts a lawyer in a very difficult position as to know what conduct -- what the wishes of the defendant would be.
Consequently, Defendant has failed to show the trial court abused its discretion by not appointing standby counsel for him. Id. at 19, 270 S.E.2d at 596; Brincefield, 43 N.C. App. at 52, 258 S.E.2d at 83 (“The appointment of standby counsel for a defendant is entirely in the sound discretion of the trial judge.” (citation omitted)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1243 (2023) (“When a defendant has elected to proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretion may determine that standby counsel should be appointed[.]”).
II. Prior Record Level
Defendant also contends the trial court erred in calculating his prior record level. Specifically, Defendant argues the trial court should not have concluded Virginia's identity theft statute, Va.