STATE of North Carolina v. Darrick Lorenzo FULLER
[…] However, Defendant further argues the statutes are not substantially similar because Virginia's statute can be violated using the identifying information of a “false or fictious person” whereas North Carolina's statute requires the offender to have used the identifying information of a “real person”. We agree.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.3(B1), at the time of Defendant's conviction in 2006, makes it unlawful “for any person to use identification documents or identifying information of another person or of a false or fictitious person, whether that person is dead or alive, to avoid summons, arrest, prosecution or to impede a criminal investigation.” (emphasis added). The corresponding North Carolina statute punishes anyone who