STATE of North Carolina v. Darrick Lorenzo FULLER
[…] Id. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5), (e) (2023). However,
[i]f the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points.
Id. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2023).
Virginia's identity theft statute defines the offense as a Class 1 misdemeanor unless certain other criteria are met to elevate the offense to a felony. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.3(D) (2023). The corresponding North Carolina offense is defined as a Class G felony carrying four points for sentencing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.22 (2023) (“A violation of G.S. 14-113.20(a) is punishable as a Class G felony[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(3) (2023) (assigning four points to Class G felonies). Thus, to count towards Defendant's prior record level, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the Virginia offense is substantially similar to the North Carolina offense.