STATE of North Carolina v. Darrick Lorenzo FULLER
[…] When practicable, the judge's warning and order for removal must be issued out of the presence of the jury.
(b) If the judge orders a defendant removed from the courtroom, he must:
(1) Enter in the record the reasons for his action; and
(2) Instruct the jurors that the removal is not to be considered in weighing evidence or determining the issue of guilt.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1032 (2023). Additionally, “[a] defendant removed from the courtroom must be given the opportunity of learning of the trial proceedings through his counsel at reasonable intervals as directed by the court and must be given opportunity to return to the courtroom during the trial upon assurance of his good behavior.” Id.
It is true Section 15A-1032 presumes a defendant has counsel: it does not specify how a defendant should be “given the opportunity of learning of the trial proceedings” or who should give the updates if a defendant is pro se. Id.