STATE of North Carolina v. Dallas Jerome MCGIRT, Defendant.
[…] This statement is an incorrect application of both our General Statutes and our case law. The case cited prior to the statement, State v. Jones, 292 N.C. App. 493, 498, 898 S.E.2d 784, 788 (2024) (citing State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 675, 417 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1992)), includes the correct requirement from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 that a defendant “comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2023).
III. Hybrid Waiver and Forfeiture
In State v. Moore, this Court examined a mixture of waiver and forfeiture of counsel as described in State v. Blakeney. Moore, 290 N.C. App. at 628, 893 S.E.2d at 244. In Blakeney, this Court held: