STATE of North Carolina v. Joshua Duane WILSON
[…] State v. Ballard, 244 N.C. App. 476, 477, 781 S.E.2d 75 (2015).
Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443, a trial court's error prejudices a defendant “unless the appellate court finds” the resulting violation of his constitutional rights “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt,” which the State bears the burden of showing. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (2015).
The rules for determining harmless error vary depending on whether a defendant has asserted the denial of a constitutional right or a statutory right․ When a defendant requests relief for the denial of a statutory right, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) places the burden of demonstrating prejudice squarely on the defendant. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a). In most circumstances, satisfying this burden requires the defendant to show “a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.”
State v. King, 386 N.C. 601, 609, 906 S.E.2d 808 (2024) (internal citations omitted).
I would find that Defendant has not carried his burden of proving that a different result would have been reached had Defendant been sentenced as a PRL II instead of a PRL III.