STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. AUSTIN ALVY JACKSON
[…] Defendant is unable to show that the State's argument infected his trial to a degree that rendered it unfair, and as a result rendered his conviction unfair.
C. Exhibits in Jury Room
Lastly, Defendant argues the trial court erred by allowing the jury to review over his objections Exhibits 404, 315, and 316 in the jury room during deliberations. Defendant asserts doing so was prejudicial, and but for the trial court doing so, a reasonable possibility exists that the jury would have reached a different outcome.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) states, “[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.” “This Court has held that permitting juries to take evidence to the jury room without the consent of the parties constitutes error.” State v. Mumma, 372 N.C. 226, 233, 827 S.E.2d 288, 293 (2019) (citations omitted).