Leilei ZHANG, Plaintiff, v. Cary ACADEMY, Defendant.
[…] Id. However, in limited circumstances, a statute may not expressly create a cause of action but may imply one. Id. North Carolina has established that “an implicit right of a cause of action exists when a statute requires action from a party, and that party has failed to comply with the statutory mandate.” Sugar Creek Charter Sch., Inc. v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 195 N.C. App. 348, 356, 673 S.E.2d 667, 673 (2009).
The Parental Bill of Rights enumerates the various rights, which parents have related to the education and upbringing of their children. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114A-10 (“A parent has the right to ․ direct the education and care of his or her child.”). Here, we are unable to identify anything in section 114A-10 which explicitly authorizes the assertion of a private cause of action for the purpose of enforcing the Parental Bill of Rights. Id.
Moreover, we do not discern an implied private cause of action in section 114A-10 either. Id.