STATE of North Carolina v. Meranda Chantel WATLINGTON
[…] As discussed above, the rule of lenity provides that any ambiguity in a criminal statute concerning the unit of prosecution “should be resolved in favor of lenity” toward the defendant. Smith, 323 N.C. at 442-43. It is well-established that when interpreting a statute, “a court must consider the statute as a whole and determine its meaning by reading it in its proper context and giving its words their ordinary meaning.” City of Asheville v. Frost, 370 N.C. 590, 592 (2018) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 governs the crime of accessory after the fact and provides:
If any person shall become an accessory after the fact to any felony, whether the same be a felony at common law or by virtue of any statute made, or to be made, such person shall be guilty of a crime, and may be indicted and convicted together with the principal felon, or after the conviction of the principal felon, or may be indicted and convicted for such crime whether the principal felon shall or shall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice. Unless a different classification is expressly stated, that person shall be punished for an offense that is two classes lower than the felony the principal felon committed[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.
Unlike in our above analysis of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166, the context of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 clearly indicates that the legislature intended the allowable unit of prosecution to be each felony for which the principal committed and the accessory assisted after the fact. Additionally, the accessory-after-the-fact statute sets forth different punishments for an accessory after the fact based on the severity of the underlying felony committed by the principal, further demonstrating the legislature's intent. See id.
We therefore conclude that the statute is unambiguous, and the legislature intended for an accessory after the fact to be punished for each felony the principal committed.2 Accordingly, the rule of lenity is inapplicable, and the trial court did not err by denying Felton's motion to dismiss for this reason.
d. Accessory After the Fact to Hit and Run