STATE of North Carolina v. Meranda Chantel WATLINGTON
[…] In our discretion, we will address the parties arguments as to whether assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury, as a matter of law, can serve as the predicate felony for felony murder.
“Felony murder is murder in the first degree ‘irrespective of premeditation or deliberation or malice aforethought.’ ” State v. Wilson, 313 N.C. 516, 537 (1985) (citation omitted). “The elements of felony murder are: (1) [ ] a defendant ․ committed or attempted to commit a predicate felony under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a)[ ]; (2) [ ] a killing occurred in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of that felony; and (3) [ ] the killing was caused by the defendant[.]” State v. Maldonado, 241 N.C. App. 370, 376 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[T]he perpetration or attempted perpetration of any ․ felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon” is a predicate felony for purposes of felony murder. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2023).
Assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury is a felony with the following elements: “(1) an assault (2) with a deadly weapon (3) inflicting serious injury (4) not resulting in death.” State v.