STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. GRANDY JAMAL DUNBAR, Defendant.
[…] State v. Stokes, 174 N.C. App. 447, 452 (2005). “An indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, as a general rule, when it charges the offense in the language of the statute.” Id. at 452 (citation omitted).
Jury “[i]nstructions that as a whole present the law fairly and accurately to the jury will be upheld.” State v. Roache, 358 N.C. 243, 303 (2004). The trial court does not commit error where the jury instructions “tracked the language of the pattern jury instructions.” See State v. Funchess, 141 N.C. App. 302, 309 (2000); see also Stokes, 174 N.C. App. at 453.
Under N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties.” N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5(a). “If two or more ․ aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.” N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5(b). Two aggravating factors include “[r]eckless driving as proscribed by [N.C.]G.S. [§] 20-140” and “[d]riving when the person's drivers license is revoked.” N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5(b)(3), (5). Reckless driving includes: