IN RE: J.D.T.D., Z.H.D.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1)–(3) (2023). At the dispositional stage, the trial court held that the termination of Mother's parental rights to John and Zola was in their best interests. Mother appealed the trial court's order.
II. Jurisdiction
Mother appeals the trial court's order under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1001(a)(7) (“Any order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.”) and 7A-27(b)(2) (2023) (“From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action.”).
III. Analysis