IN RE: M.B.
[…] Thus, because Mother filed a motion for review on 5 September 2023, the trial court's order granting Mabry's father custody and providing Mother with visitation was an appropriate exercise of authority under section 7B-1000(a). Accordingly, Mother's argument is without merit.
B. Chapter 50
Mother also argues the trial court erred by failing to make the necessary findings required by section 7B-911(c)(2) prior to transferring the case to a civil action. We disagree.
Section 7B-911(c)(2) requires the trial court in a juvenile proceeding to make a finding that “[t]here is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding[,]” prior to transferring the matter to a Chapter 50 action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2).