IN RE: M.B.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2023). Jurisdiction is invoked by a county director of social services filing a petition making the allegation of neglect. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-200(c), 401.1(a) (2023). This jurisdiction continues until the child reaches the age of majority or the court terminates its jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b)(1) (2023). During the pendency of the proceeding and “[u]pon motion in the cause ․ the court may conduct a modification hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2023). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(b) (“In any case where the court finds the juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the jurisdiction of the court to modify any order or disposition made in the case shall continue during the minority of the juvenile [or] until terminated by order of the court[.]”).
Here, Mother contends section 7B-401(b) controls the district court's jurisdiction. Section 7B-401(b) provides: