IN RE: M.B.
[…] Stat. § 7B-201(b)(1) (2023). During the pendency of the proceeding and “[u]pon motion in the cause ․ the court may conduct a modification hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2023). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(b) (“In any case where the court finds the juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the jurisdiction of the court to modify any order or disposition made in the case shall continue during the minority of the juvenile [or] until terminated by order of the court[.]”).
Here, Mother contends section 7B-401(b) controls the district court's jurisdiction. Section 7B-401(b) provides:
[i]f the court has retained jurisdiction over a juvenile whose custody was granted to a parent and there are no periodic judicial reviews of the placement, the provisions of Article 8 of this subchapter shall apply to any subsequent report of abuse, neglect, or dependency determined by the director of social services to require court action pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. [§] 7B-302.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b) (2023). Thus, for section 7B-401 to apply, four requirements must be met:
(1) the court must have “retained jurisdiction over a juvenile whose custody was granted to a parent”; (2) the court must no longer be holding “periodic judicial reviews of the placement” of the juvenile; (3) after the court discontinued periodic judicial reviews, DSS must have received a new report of abuse, neglect, or dependency; and (4) the director of social services must have determined