IN RE: J.C.M.
[…] Mother first argues that the trial court violated N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003(b) in issuing its final permanency planning order while her appeal was pending review by this Court and in ordering that jurisdiction over Jacob's case be transferred back to family court once her appeal had been resolved. She contends that Section 7B-1003(b)(1) prohibits these actions and that the trial court should, instead, have scheduled further review sessions.
This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. See In re Summons Issued to Ernst & Young, LLP, 363 N.C. 612, 616 (2009).
Section 7B-1003 of our General Statutes governs the disposition of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases while an appeal is pending. According to Subsection (b), “Pending disposition of an appeal, unless directed otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this section applies,” the trial court shall:
(1) Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes; and