IN RE: A.W.
[…] 1. We are going to go ahead and terminate [Audrey] successfully as she's completed all conditions and obligations as required by probation.
2. That I am going to order by statute that [DSS] continue to maintain custody and control of the juvenile as well as to monitor her.
On 1 December 2023, DSS filed written Notice of Appeal from the Order to Terminate Supervision and the Juvenile Order.
Appellate Jurisdiction
DSS filed written Notice of Appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “Upon motion of a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-2604, review of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter under this Article shall be before the Court of Appeals. Notice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2023). North Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure 27 outlines the computation of time for “any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute[.]” N.C.R. App. P. 27(a) (2023).