STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. GREGORY DAMAR FINGER
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1), (2) absconds by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making [his or] her whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, in violation of § 15A-1343(b)(3a), or (3) violates any condition of probation after previously serving two periods of confinement in response to violations, pursuant to § 15A-1344(d2).
Melton, 258 N.C. App. at 136–37, 811 S.E.2d at 680–81.
In this case, Defendant was alleged to have committed a new criminal offense, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1). Specifically, Defendant allegedly violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.20 by defrauding a drug test. Section 14-401.20 provides, in relevant part, that it is illegal to “[p]ossess adulterants that are intended to be used to adulterate a urine or other bodily fluid sample for the purpose of defrauding a drug or alcohol screening test.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.20(b)(2). An adulterant is “[a]ny foreign material added to another substance to create impurity.” Adulterant, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).