STATE of North Carolina v. Griffin Alexander CURTIS
[…] Id. at 473–74, 728 S.E.2d at 408 (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
Defendant argues that “[t]he trial court's failure to find mitigating factor 15 in the face of the parties’ stipulation and supporting evidence was reversible error.” The State concedes error, and we agree.
Under the Structured Sentencing Act, the trial “court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a). “The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating factor exists, and the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists.” Id. Additionally, it is “clearly established that the sentencing judge has a duty to find a statutory mitigating factor when the evidence in support of a factor is uncontradicted, substantial and manifestly credible.” State v.