STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER GRIER
[…] Perkins, 181 N.C. App. at 216, 638 S.E.2d at 596. Moreover, because the trial court is concerned only with the sufficiency of the evidence, rather than the weight of the evidence when ruling on a motion to dismiss, it properly denied Defendant's motion and allowed the jury to determine his guilt.
B. Financial Transaction Card Theft
Defendant argues the State presented insufficient evidence of financial card theft, and the trial court erroneously denied Defendant's motion to dismiss as to this offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.9(a)(1) states, in relevant part:
(a) A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when the person does any of the following:
(1) Takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it[.] ․
Accordingly, a person violates the statute when he (1) takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody or control of another; (2) without the cardholder's consent; and (3) with the intent to use it. State v. Brunson, 51 N.C. App. 413, 415, 276 S.E.2d 455, 457 (1981).