Factual and Procedural Background
[…] I. Breach of Contract, Breach of Warranty of Habitability, Imminently Dangerous Conditions, and Violations of the North Carolina Residential Rental Agreements Act
Plaintiff's claims for Breach of Contract, Breach of Warranty of Habitability, Imminently Dangerous Conditions, and violations of the North Carolina Residential Rental Agreements Act are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1) (contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract) and § 1-52(2) (liability created by statute) (2023).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) (Discovery Statute), a cause of action for personal injury “shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant ․ becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs” and within no more than ten years “from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Under the Discovery Statute, a plaintiff has three years from the diagnosis of a condition to file suit. See Wilder v.