STATE of North Carolina v. Robert Ahmaad MIDDLETON, Jr.
[…] The same test applies “whether the evidence is direct, circumstantial, or both.” State v. Bullard, 312 N.C. 129, 160, 322 S.E.2d 370, 388 (1984). “Thus, if there is substantial evidence—whether direct, circumstantial, or both—to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.” Hunt, 365 N.C. at 436, 722 S.E.2d at 488 (citation omitted).
2. Analysis
In North Carolina, the felony-murder rule is statutory. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2023). Pursuant to the felony-murder rule, a homicide “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any ․ felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.” Id.
When the offense underlying a felony-murder charge is felonious intentional child abuse, the State must “prove that the killing took place while the accused was perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate felonious child abuse with the use of a deadly weapon.” State v.