STATE of North Carolina v. Robert Ahmaad MIDDLETON, Jr.
[…] Stat. § 14-17(a).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3), the felony child-abuse statute at issue here,
[a] parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious bodily injury to the child, or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of any mental or emotional function of the child, is guilty of a Class B2 felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3). In this context, “serious bodily injury” means “[b]odily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” Id. § 14-318.4(d)(1).
Certain inferences may arise from the evidence in cases of felony child abuse or felony murder based on felony child abuse.