STATE of North Carolina v. Robert Ahmaad MIDDLETON, Jr.
[…] It is undisputed that Defendant fathered the twins, and that Dylan and Daniel were infants at the time they incurred their injuries. Moreover, the overwhelming medical evidence establishes that both twins suffered multiple severe head injuries, including bilateral subdural hematomas and subarachnoid hemorrhages. It is manifest that such serious trauma to the developing heads of five-week-old infants constitutes “serious bodily injury” within the meaning of our child-abuse statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(1) (defining “[s]erious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization”). Indeed, both twins required approximately two weeks’ hospitalization in Levine's pediatric intensive care unit due to their injuries. Although Daniel's condition improved and he was discharged on 8 July 2020, Dylan died that day, after he was withdrawn from life support.
Significantly, Dr.