IN RE: B.F., I.F.
[…] The trial court's findings of fact are conclusive on appeal when supported by any competent evidence, even if the evidence could sustain contrary findings.” In re J.S., 250 N.C. App. 370, 372 (2016). “Competent evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the finding.” In re J.M., 384 N.C. 584, 591 (2023) (citation omitted). Unchallenged findings are binding on appeal. In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. 403, 407 (2019). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. In re J.T., 252 N.C. App. 19, 20 (2017).
“In choosing an appropriate permanent plan under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1 ․ , the juvenile's best interests are paramount.” In re J.H., 244 N.C. App. 255, 269 (2015). North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-906.1(i) permits the trial court, at a permanency planning hearing, “to place the child in the custody of either parent ․ found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(i) (2023). “We review a trial court's determination as to the best interest of the child for an abuse of discretion.” In re J.H., 244 N.C. App. at 269 (citation omitted).
On appeal, the GAL contests several findings of fact.