IN RE: P.G. K.S.G.
[…] Because we determine there was sufficient evidence to support a ground for termination under section 7B-1111(a)(1) and only one ground for termination is necessary to proceed to the disposition stage in a termination proceeding, we do not consider the other arguments challenging the additional grounds for termination. See In re R.L.D., 375 N.C. 838, 845 (2020).
B.
Respondent-mother also argues the trial court abused its discretion by determining it was in the children's best interest to terminate her parental rights without hearing evidence from the GAL. Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a), the trial court must include findings on the six listed factors by utilizing evidence the trial court finds is “relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile[s].” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2023). A GAL must be appointed when there are allegations for abuse or neglect in juvenile abuse/neglect/dependency petitions. N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a) (2023). Attorney advocates are appointed to support the GAL and give legal advice when the GAL is not an attorney. Id.