IN RE: P.G. K.S.G.
[…] In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. 403, 407 (2019). When considering the disposition stage, we review the trial court's determination of whether it was in the best interest of the children to terminate parental rights for abuse of discretion. In re D.L.W., 368 N.C. 835, 842 (2016).
A.
Respondent-mother argues the trial court improperly determined a ground for termination pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) for neglect, because the evidence was lacking to support a finding of a likelihood of future neglect. We disagree.
Section 7B-1111(a)(1) permits termination of the parental rights if the trial court finds the parents neglected the children. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2023). The juvenile is “deemed ․ neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be ․ a neglected juvenile within the meaning of” N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(15). Id. Section 7B-101(15) includes the following two definitions of neglect among others: “[d]oes not provide proper care, supervision or discipline,” and “[c]reates or allows to be created a living environment that is injurious to the juvenile's welfare.”