DANIEL JAMES PRICE, Plaintiff, v. NEW HANOVER COUNTY CHILD SUPPORT, Intervenor, o/b/o HEATHER L. MURRAY-PRICE, Defendant.
[…] See N.C.G.S. §§ 110-136.3(a), (b), 110-136.4(b) (2024); see also Guilford Cnty. v. Davis, 177 N.C. App. 459 (2009). Under N.C.G.S. § 110-136.3(a), “[a]ll child support orders, civil or criminal, entered or modified in the State in IV-D cases shall include a provision ordering income withholding to take effect immediately.” Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 110-136.3(b)(1) specifies, in relevant part, “[i]n IV-D cases in which a new or modified child support order is entered on or after [1 October 1989], an obligor is subject to income withholding immediately upon entry of the order.” Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 110-136.4(b), which concerns the implementation of withholding in IV-D cases, states, “[w]hen a new or modified child support order is entered, the [D]istrict [C]ourt judge shall, after hearing evidence regarding the obligor's disposable income, place the obligor under an order for immediate income withholding.”
These statutes require immediate withholding in IV-D cases where the child support order is entered on or after 1 October 1989. Here, the Child Support Order was filed on 29 December 2022, and thus was subject to immediate withholding.