DANIEL JAMES PRICE, Plaintiff, v. NEW HANOVER COUNTY CHILD SUPPORT, Intervenor, o/b/o HEATHER L. MURRAY-PRICE, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff is likely to fully comply with the terms of this Order as to the manner of making the payments and providing records of the payments upon request to the Agency.
Intervenor does not contest these findings of fact on appeal.
ANALYSIS
Intervenor argues it was mandatory for the trial court to implement wage withholding because this was an IV-D case. Plaintiff did not file a brief.
As Intervenor contends, our caselaw and our statutes indicate that wage withholding is mandatory in IV-D cases, like this case. See N.C.G.S. §§ 110-136.3(a), (b), 110-136.4(b) (2024); see also Guilford Cnty. v. Davis, 177 N.C. App. 459 (2009). Under N.C.G.S. § 110-136.3(a), “[a]ll child support orders, civil or criminal, entered or modified in the State in IV-D cases shall include a provision ordering income withholding to take effect immediately.” Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 110-136.3(b)(1) specifies, in relevant part, “[i]n IV-D cases in which a new or modified child support order is entered on or after [1 October 1989], an obligor is subject to income withholding immediately upon entry of the order.” Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 110-136.4(b), which concerns the implementation of withholding in IV-D cases, states, “[w]hen a new or modified child support order is entered, the [D]istrict [C]ourt judge shall, after hearing evidence regarding the obligor's disposable income, place the obligor under an