There is currently no North Carolina case law that directly addresses the present issue. However, our Courts have discussed loan modifications within the realm of contract law. Additionally, the Restatement (Third) of Property section 7.3 on loan modifications conforms with the existing North Carolina statutory law and case law that does discuss deeds of trust.
In Chapter 45 of the North Carolina General Statutes on Mortgages and Deeds of Trust, section 45-36.24 provides for extension of maturity dates in security instruments beyond the general statutory limits. Specifically, section 45-36.24 states in part:
(b) Automatic Lien Expiration. [U]nless the lien of a security instrument has been extended ․ , the security instrument has been foreclosed, or the security instrument has been satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45-37, the lien of a security instrument automatically expires, and the security instrument is conclusively deemed satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45-37 ․ 15 years after the maturity date [of the secured obligation stated in the security instrument.]
․
(c) Methods To Extend a Lien.--The lien of a recorded security instrument may be extended one or more times by recording (i) a lien maturity extension agreement or (ii) a notice of maturity date. ․ A lien maturity extension agreement or notice of maturity date is ineffective unless recorded before the lien expires. The lien of the original security instrument may not be extended to a date more than 50 years after the date the security instrument was originally recorded in the office of the register of deeds without the written agreement of the then owner of the property encumbered by the lien of the security instrument.
(d) Lien Maturity Extension Agreement.--
(1) The lien of a recorded security instrument may be extended to a date specified in a lien maturity extension agreement, provided the lien maturity extension agreement is recorded before the lien expires. When a lien maturity extension agreement has been duly recorded, the lien of the security instrument will expire on the date specified in the lien maturity extension agreement.
(2) A document (including any document that modifies, amends, or restates a security instrument) is a lien maturity extension agreement[.]
N.C.G.S. § 45-36.24(b), (c), (d) (2023). The plain language of this statute provides for an extension of the maturity date in security instruments.