According to plaintiff, defendants should have sought a subordination agreement to “memorialize [plaintiff's] agreement to remain in a second position subject to the [Loan Modification]” and the failure to do so resulted in the Junior Deed of Trust stepping into a first lien position. Plaintiff's argument is flawed in multiple ways.
First, we address the interpretation of section 47-20. Plaintiff argued the portion of the statute that states, “Unless otherwise stated either on the registered instrument or on a separate registered instrument duly executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected,” means defendants should have sought a subordination agreement from the junior lienholder to maintain their senior lien position. Whereas defendants argue this language is an exception to the statute's general requirements for establishing priority.