LOIS MEYER, Plaintiff, v. KAREN C. ALLNUTT, SUSAN A. CHRISTIE, and ED LYDA d/b/a LYDA CONSTRUCTION, Defendants.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-10.
Sections of the Condominium Act made applicable to condominium owners governed by the Unit Ownership Act, include N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-4-117 (“Effect of violation on rights of action; attorney's fees”), “notwithstanding any conflicting provisions in the articles of incorporation, the declaration, or the bylaws ․” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-102(a). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-4-117, “[i]f a declarant or any other person subject to [the Condominium Act] fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of person adversely affected by that failure has a claim for appropriate relief.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-4-117. We note the comment to this section:
[t]his section provides a general clause of action or claim for relief for failure to comply with the [Condominium] Act by either a declarant or any other person subject to the Act's provisions.