I. Background
[…] Defendant appealed the Deputy Commissioner's Order to the Commission. The Commission issued an Opinion and Award on 19 February 2024, affirming the Deputy Commissioner's award of benefits. Defendant appeals the Commission's Opinion and Award to this Court.
II. Jurisdiction
This matter is properly before the Court under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a) (2023) (appeal of right “from any final order or decision of the ․ North Carolina Industrial Commission.”).
III. Analysis