JEFFERY S. CAMBRE and GLORIA CAMBRE, Plaintiffs, v. THE MEDICAL IMAGING CENTER, LLC d/b/a VALLEY REGIONAL IMAGING, Defendant.
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 36 deadline for plaintiffs to respond to certain pre-trial discovery requests, and that plaintiffs’ voluntary dismissal of Fisher in his personal capacity did not legally negate defendant's vicarious liability as a matter of law.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED FOR NEW TRIAL SOLELY ON ISSUE OF ECONOMIC DAMAGES.
Report per Rule 30(e).
FOOTNOTES
1. At the outset, we note that neither party addresses N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c)’s more flexible limitation period for “a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c).