JEFFERY S. CAMBRE and GLORIA CAMBRE, Plaintiffs, v. THE MEDICAL IMAGING CENTER, LLC d/b/a VALLEY REGIONAL IMAGING, Defendant.
[…] Chamberlain v. Thames, 131 N.C. App. 705, 717, 509 S.E.2d 443 (1998). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1 further bifurcates the lay and expert evidence that establishes presumptive proof of these respective elements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1 (2023). Subsections (a) and (b) permit a lay plaintiff to “give evidence regarding the amount paid” for incurred medical expenses so long as he can support them with “records or copies of such charges showing” their payment. Id. § 8-58.1(a). If the plaintiff can meet this requirement, then he “establishes a rebuttable presumption of the reasonableness of the amount paid ․ in full satisfaction of the charges.” Id. § 8-58.1(b). By contrast, subsection (c) further requires evidence that a medical “provider charged for services provided to the injured [plaintiff to] establish[ ] a permissive presumption that the services provided were reasonably necessary[.]” Id. § 8-58.1(c). The former addresses only a numerical calculation; the latter implicates specialized evidence of causation beyond the knowledge of “a layman of average intelligence[.]” Graves v. Harrington, 6 N.C. App. 717, 721, 171 S.E.2d 218, 221 (1969).