STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. KERBY DEMARCO MCLEAN, Defendant.
[…] “It is the allegation of criminal conduct ․ that activates a court's jurisdiction,” Bennington v. Com., 348 S.W.3d 613, 622 (Ky. 2011), not a recitation of elements with perfection.
․
Notably, subsection 15A-952(d) provides that “[m]otions concerning jurisdiction of the court or the failure of the pleading to charge an offense may be made at any time.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(d) (2023). Subsection 15A-952(d)’s phrase “failure of the pleading to charge an offense” is distinct from the language of subsection 15A-924(e), which concerns a failure “to charge the defendant with a crime in the manner required by subsection [15A-924](a).” Compare N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(d), with N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(e). This is also consistent with the bifurcation in N.C.G.S. §§ 15-153 and 15-155.