STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. HUNTER CROWDER, Defendant.
[…] “Criminal contempt is imposed in order to preserve the court's authority and to punish disobedience of its orders. Criminal contempt is a crime, and constitutional safeguards are triggered accordingly.” State v. Revels, 250 N.C. App. 754, 759, 793 S.E.2d 744, 748 (2016) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a) provides an exhaustive list of behaviors and/or conduct that would constitute criminal contempt, and each begins with the word ‘willful.’ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a) (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(b) states, in relevant part, “imprisonment may not be imposed for criminal contempt, whether direct or indirect, unless: (1) [t]he act or omission was willfully contemptuous; or (2) [t]he act or omission was preceded by a clear warning by the court that the conduct is improper.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(b)(1)-(2). “ ‘Willfulness’ in this statute means an act done deliberately and purposefully in violation of law, and without authority, justification, or excuse.” State v.