TERRILL WILLIAMSON, Plaintiff, v. TEAH SMITH, Defendant.
[…] See Viar v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 359 N.C. 400, 402, 610 S.E.2d 360, 361 (2005) (“It is not the role of the appellate courts ․ to create an appeal for an appellant.”). Having resolved this question in the affirmative, we affirm the trial court's 3 May 2023 order.
V. Conclusion
In sum, because the 5 January 2023 order was temporary, the trial court applied the proper custody modification standard in the 3 May 2023 order.
AFFIRMED.
Report per Rule 30(e).
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 1-278 does not serve to preserve Father's appeal from the interlocutory 23 February 2023 order. Section 1-278 provides: “Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2023). Here, the temporary 23 February 2023 order was expressly entered without prejudice to the parties and, thus, did not necessarily affect the judgment.
CARPENTER, Judge.
Judges HAMPSON and GRIFFIN concur.