NORTH CAROLINA FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. Lila K. BARNHARDT Individually, and as Executor of the Estate of Troy Barnhardt, Defendants.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2023).
N.C.G.S. § 58-40-15 exempts several types of insurance from the provisions of Chapter 58, Article 40, including insurance “[f]or private passenger (nonfleet) motor vehicle liability insurance, automobile medical payments insurance, uninsured motorists’ coverage and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such liability insurance.” N.C.G.S. § 58-40-15(9) (2023). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 58-40-10(1), as used in N.C.G.S. § 58-40-15(9), a “private passenger motor vehicle” means
a.