STATE of North Carolina v. Fernando Rodriquez MCCULLOUGH
[…] Id.
D. Due Process and Right to Confrontation
A probation revocation hearing is not a criminal proceeding and therefore the “Sixth Amendment right to confrontation in a probation revocation hearing does not exist.” Singletary at 548, 893 S.E.2d at 222 (quoting State v. Hemingway, 278 N.C. App. 538, 548, 863 S.E.2d 279, 286 (2021)). N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1345(e) “controls the probationer's right to confrontation” during a hearing. Id. Therefore, no constitutional argument exists; there is only a statutory argument for Defendant's violation of due process. Id.
Under N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1345(e), during a revocation hearing, the probationer “may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2022). The court may use its discretion to determine if good cause exists for denying confrontation. Singletary, 290 N.C. App. at 548, 893 S.E.2d at 222 (citing State v. Jones, 269 N.C. App. 440, 444, 838 S.E.2d at 686, 689 (2020)).