IN RE: M.C.
[…] Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made written findings under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 7B-901(c) or ․ 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. ․ Unless permanence has been achieved, the court shall order ․ [DSS] to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 906.2(b) (2023) (emphasis added). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a1), “[c]oncurrent planning shall continue until a permanent plan is or has been achieved.” Further, as set forth by our Supreme Court,
the use of the disjunctive term “or” in N.C. [Gen.