STATE of North Carolina v. Louis C. BROWN, Defendant.
[…] Graham the night of her attack and prior to her death several years later.
To the extent that any potential error occurred in admitting the victim's statements in Officer Spaulding's report, defendant arguably invited the error he now complains of on appeal. When given multiple opportunities, defense counsel did not object to the admission of these statements, but instead: specifically requested the full report be read into evidence in full and later relied on the victim's statement during his closing argument. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (2023) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”). “Thus, a defendant who invites error has waived his right to all appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error review.” State v. Bice, 261 N.C. App. 664, 670 (2018) (citation omitted).
Moreover, defendant argues the State's case relied on Mrs.