Ultimately, through a series of assignments and mergers
[…] Those findings are in turn supported by competent evidence in the record. Thus, the trial court did not err in determining that plaintiff's claims against defendant Wendell Siding are not arbitrable.
In addition to seeking an order staying the case against Wendell Siding and referring it to arbitration, plaintiff also sought that relief as to Johnson Brick. Johnson Brick did not, however, make an appearance in this proceeding, and thus, did not oppose plaintiff's arbitration motions. Plaintiff argues N.C.G.S. § 1-569.7(a)(1) requires the trial court to grant Bragg Communities’ motion with respect to Johnson Brick. We disagree.
“If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall not, pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, order the parties to arbitrate.” N.C.G.S. § 1-569.7(c) (2023). Here, defendant Johnson Brick had virtually the same arbitration terms as Wendell Siding in the contract with Picerne. Based on the plain language of the contract, Bragg Communities’ claims against Wendell Siding and Johnson Brick are not subject to arbitration.