DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Plaintiff, v. WONDER DAY PARTNERSHIP, a North Carolina General Partnership, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, the appeal cannot involve an issue of title. See id. at 412 (holding that, if title to the interest is contested, the substantial right accrues only to one who holds an interest in the subject property of the eminent domain proceeding). The issue of whether the trial court should have treated the property as encumbered for valuation purposes relates to damages, which is not appropriate for determination under Section 108. See § 136-108 (emphasis added) (“the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice ․ shall ․ hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages ․”).
Furthermore, the appeal should be dismissed because the trial court applied judicial estoppel—preventing DOT from contradicting its pleadings.