Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (citation omitted)).
Blastmaster sought relief under Chapter 44A, Article 2 of our General Statutes. This Article provides for lien rights to a second-tier subcontractor, which it defines as “[a] person who contracts with a first tier subcontractor to improve real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(8) (2023). The term “improve” under this Section means “[t]o build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any real property, ․ and rental of equipment directly utilized on the real property in making the improvement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(3) (2023). Thus, to make a claim for a lien on real property, Blastmaster must prove its equipment was “directly utilized” on the Project.