IN RE: J.L.S. & B.J.D. Minor Juveniles.
[…] Thus, at the time of the petition to terminate respondent's parental rights, there was an existing order from another state pertaining to the children at issue. Accordingly, any change to that [Vermont] order qualifies as a modification under the UCCJEA. Under the applicable modification provision, [N.C.G.S.] § 50A-203, a North Carolina court cannot modify a child-custody determination made by another state unless two requirements are met.
In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294, 299 (2004).
Under the applicable provisions of [N.C.G.S.] § 50A-203, a North Carolina court may modify an out-of-state child custody determination if both (1) North Carolina “has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2)” and (2) “the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207.”
In re T.R., 250 N.C. App. 386, 389 (2016) (cleaned up) (quoting § 50A-203(1)).2