IN RE: J.L.S. & B.J.D. Minor Juveniles.
[…] In re R.G., 899 S.E.2d at 386 (citations omitted). A viable proxy for a court order relinquishing jurisdiction “possesses all of the substantive attributes of a court order[,]” In re T.R., 250 N.C. App. at 391 (accepting a docket entry), and “contains sufficient indicia of veracity and officiality[,]” In re R.G., 899 S.E.2d at 387 (accepting a judge's letter).
In this case, the first requirement under § 50A-203 is met. Evidence in the record supports the trial court's finding that North Carolina is the “home state” of the minor children within the meaning of § 50A-102(7). The second requirement under § 50A-203(1) is not. No competent evidence in the record shows that a Vermont court either “determine[d] it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207[.]” § 50A-203(1) (emphasis added). The trial court found that “Vermont Superior Court dismissed [r]espondent's Motion to Modify on grounds that North Carolina is the minor children's home state, and Vermont no longer has home state jurisdiction.”