STATE of North Carolina v. Anthony Tyrone BROWN
[…] We, however, do not construe Judge Davis's order as overruling Judge Hudson's earlier order. Specifically, in his order, Judge Hudson determined that the Durham Clerk's Office destroyed evidence that was required to be preserved, and he ordered a hearing, which was in his discretion. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(g) (“[T]he court may conduct a hearing[.]”). Judge Davis then conducted a hearing pursuant to Section 15A-268(g), which does not require a trial court to dismiss charges where evidence is improperly destroyed. Instead, it provides, “If the court finds the destruction violated the defendant's due process rights, the court shall order an appropriate remedy, which may include dismissal of charges.” Id.
We conclude that, by denying Defendant's motion to vacate his conviction, Judge Davis necessarily found that Defendant's due process rights were not violated by the evidence destruction and, accordingly, that Defendant's requested remedy was not required. See id.