STATE of North Carolina v. Anthony Tyrone BROWN
[…] A defendant has the burden of proving a due process violation at the hearing, in addition to proving a violation of Section 15A-268. And based on Judge Davis's order, we conclude she determined Defendant failed to meet his burden.
Though we have not yet addressed a defendant's burden to show a due process violation specifically under Section 15A-268(g), our Supreme Court has described a defendant's burden to show a due process violation under another statute which also addresses preservation of evidence; namely Section 15-11.1, which states that “[i]f a law-enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial.” N.C.G.S. § 15-11.1. Specifically, that Court stated: