I. Background
[…] “[A]t the time the plaintiffs started working for the state or local government, the statutes provided what the plaintiffs’ compensation in the way of retirement benefits would be. The plaintiffs accepted these offers when they took the jobs. This created a contract.” Faulkenbury v. Tchrs.’ & State Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of N. Carolina, 345 N.C. 683, 690, 483 S.E.2d 422, 427 (1997).
Specific to this case, Plaintiff contends Defendants are in breach of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(o) (2023), which addresses post-retirement increases in allowances. In relevant part, the statute provides:
Notwithstanding the above paragraphs, retired members and beneficiaries may receive cost-of-living increases in retirement allowances if active members of the system receive across-the-board cost-of-living salary increases. Such increases in post-retirement allowances shall be comparable to cost-of-living salary increases for active members in light of the differences between the statutory payroll deductions for State retirement contributions, Social Security taxes, State income withholding taxes, and federal income withholding taxes required of each group. The increases for retired members shall include the cost-of-living increases provided in this section. The cost-of-living increases allowed retired and active members of the system shall be comparable when each group receives an increase that has the same relative impact upon the net disposable income of each group.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(o) (2023).
Contrary to the majority's assertion, Plaintiff is not “seek[ing] a proactive and absolute contractual right to cost of living increases.” Indeed, Plaintiff agrees there is no guaranteed right to such cost-of-living increases under this provision.