I. Background
[…] Further, our Supreme Court has repeatedly held, “where a literal interpretation of the language of a statute will lead to absurd results, or contravene the manifest purpose of the Legislature, as otherwise expressed, the reason and purpose of the law shall control[.]” State v. Beck, 359 N.C. 611, 614, 614 S.E.2d 274, 277 (2005) (citation omitted).
Here, the word “may” is the auxiliary verb to the main verb, “receive.” The plain language of this sentence stating retired members “may receive increases in retirement allowance” is discretionary and are not mandatory. N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 135-5(o). The second sentence, explaining the prior sentence states the increases “shall be comparable to cost-of-living salary increases for active members” provides the amount of the increases, if any, appropriated by the General Assembly.