I. Background
[…] The increases for retired members shall include the cost-of-living increases provided in this section. The cost-of-living increases allowed retired and active members of the system shall be comparable when each group receives an increase that has the same relative impact upon the net disposable income of each group.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(o).
Defendants assert the first sentence of the fourth paragraph: “Notwithstanding the above paragraphs, retired members and beneficiaries may receive cost-of-living increases in retirement allowances if active members of the system receive across-the-board cost-of-living salary increases.” does not provide a contractual right. Id. (emphasis supplied).