I. Background
[…] Defendants assert nothing contained in the Declaratory Judgment Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253 to 1-267 (2023) is a waiver of sovereign immunity.
Sovereign immunity is not waived by the Declaratory Judgment Act. As held above no contractual right exists nor is there any waiver of sovereign immunity proven. The trial court erred in denying Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings.
C. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5
Defendants also argues the trial court erred in denying their motion for judgment on the pleadings for Plaintiff's claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(n) (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(n) provides:
No action shall be commenced against the State or the Retirement System by any retired member or beneficiary respecting any deficiency in the payment of benefits more than three years after such deficient payment was made, and no action shall be commenced by the State or the Retirement System against any retired member or former member or beneficiary respecting any overpayment of benefits or contributions more than three years after such overpayment was made. This subsection does not affect the right of the Retirement System to recoup overpaid benefits as provided in G.S. 135-9.
Id. Plaintiffs assert this statute is a waiver of sovereign immunity.