EAST BAY COMPANY, LTD., Plaintiff, v. Brandon Scott BAXLEY, Defendant.
[…] The stay was lifted on 19 June 2020. Thirty days after the stay was lifted occurred on 20 July 2020. Since the original North Carolina Statute of Limitations had not expired when the stay was lifted, Plaintiff had forty days after the stay was lifted to file the extension before the deadline to renew expired. Plaintiff only would have been granted the thirty days extension after dismissal of his bankruptcy petition, if the ten-year deadline had expired while the stay remained in effect. 11 U.S.C. § 108(c). Plaintiff's argument is overruled. Id.
3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-23
Plaintiff further asserts N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-23 (2023) operates to toll the statute of limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-23 provides: “When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Id. The commencement of the action to renew the judgment was not “stayed by [an] injunction or statutory prohibition.” Id.
A prior panel of this Court examined the tolling provision of the 10-year statute of limitations under N.C. Gen.