IN RE: E.H.
[…] Because Eli was using his arm normally at the daycare, but he arrived at the urgent care with a spiral fracture, Dr. Monahan-Estes determined that there was significant concern for physical abuse. This evidence supports the challenged portions of findings 12 and 14.
We determine that there is clear and convincing record evidence to support the challenged portions of finding 12 and 14. Moreover, the trial court's unchallenged findings of fact support the challenged findings and are binding on appeal. Koufman, 330 N.C. at 97.
2. Adjudication of Abuse
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) defines an abused juvenile, in relevant part, as “[a]ny juvenile less than 18 years of age ․ whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker ․ [i]nflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury by other than accidental means[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1)(a) (2023).