IN RE: R.S.P., J.R.P., Jr., D.M.P., N.B.J.P., Minor Children.
[…] “Findings of fact not challenged by respondent are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal. Moreover, we review only those findings necessary to support the trial court's determination that grounds existed to terminate respondent's parental rights.” In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. 403, 407 (2019) (cleaned up). “The issue of whether a trial court's findings of fact support its conclusions of law is reviewed de novo.” In re J.S., 374 N.C. 811, 814 (2020).
Section 7B-1111(a)(2) authorizes the trial court to terminate parental rights if the parent “has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). “A parent's reasonable progress is evaluated for the duration leading up to the hearing on the motion or petition to terminate parental rights.” In re Z.G.J., 378 N.C. 500, 511 (2021) (cleaned up).