STATE of North Carolina v. William Shawn SANDEFUR, Defendant.
[…] The determination of an offender's prior record level is a conclusion of law that is subject to de novo review on appeal. It is not necessary that an objection be lodged at the sentencing hearing in order for a claim that the record evidence does not support the trial court's determination of a defendant's prior record level to be preserved for appellate review.
State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009) (citations omitted).
Under North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1340.14, “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court ․ finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2023). For the classification of prior convictions occurring outside of North Carolina, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2023). If the State wishes to classify a prior out-of-state conviction as higher than the baseline Class I, it must meet its burden of showing substantial similarity between the out-of-state conviction and a North Carolina offense: