STATE of North Carolina v. Willie Ray HINES
[…] (i) that the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.20, (ii) that the offender is a reoffender, (iii) that the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) that the conviction offense was a violation of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-27.23 or ․ 14-27.28, or (v) that the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (2023). Additionally, “[t]he district attorney shall have no discretion to withhold any evidence required to be submitted to the court” and “[t]he offender shall be allowed to present to the court any evidence that the district attorney's evidence is not correct.” Id.
After receiving the parties’ evidence, the trial court must then determine whether a defendant's conviction places him in one of the three categories of offenders qualifying for satellite-based monitoring under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b).