STATE of North Carolina v. Willie Ray HINES
[…] (3) Any offender who is convicted of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-27.23 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-27.28 and requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, as determined by a court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(1)-(3) (2023).
Where a defendant is convicted of a reportable conviction, but no determination is made at sentencing regarding his eligibility for satellite-based monitoring, bring-back proceedings must be conducted in accordance with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B. During a bring-back hearing, such as the hearing in the case before us, the court “shall determine if the offender falls into one of the [three above] categories described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40(a). The court shall hold the hearing and make findings of fact pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40A.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (2023).