I. Background
[…] Id. at 175, 767 S.E.2d at 102. Under this method, the average weekly wages are calculated by dividing the total earnings on the job by the number of weeks or portion of weeks the employee worked. Id. This amount was calculated by dividing Plaintiff's total unchallenged earnings, $19,265.90, by the 9.5 total number of weeks he had worked. See Id.
Plaintiff's weekly wage was $2,027.99. Plaintiff's computed weekly workers’ compensation rate was $1,352.06, which exceeded the maximum weekly compensation rate of $1,066.00 for 2020. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (a) (2023) (“When an employee qualifies for total disability, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided by subsections(b) through (d) of this section, to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixth-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of his average weekly wages, but not more than the amount established annually to be effective January 1 as provided herein, nor less than thirty dollars ($30.00 per week.”).
2. Method 5
Defendant argues the Commission's utilization of Method 3 is not “fair and just to both parties” because Jacobs terminated all of Southland's work on 21 August 2020 for the Merck Project and none of its workers were employed for 52 weeks.