BACKGROUND
[…] The final decision, in relevant part, granted summary judgment in favor of Duke and vacated the underlying decision of the Agency conditionally approving UNC's certificate of need application, reasoning that (1) the Agency erred in failing to conduct a public hearing in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(a1)(2),1 notwithstanding any ongoing concerns relating to the COVID-19 pandemic at the time; and (2) the omission of a public hearing caused per se substantial prejudice to Duke within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a).
ANALYSIS
N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] contested case shall be commenced ․ by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and[ ] ․ shall be conducted by that Office.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a) (2023).