BACKGROUND
[…] CONCLUSION
Failure to conduct a public hearing as required by N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(a1)(2), despite constituting improper procedure for purposes of N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a)(3), does not automatically result in substantial prejudice to a petitioner before the Office of Administrative Hearings. We therefore vacate the final decision in this case and remand for further proceedings.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
FOOTNOTES
1. N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(a1)(2) provides that, “[n]o more than 20 days from the conclusion of the written comment period [provided in N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(a1)(1)], the [Agency] shall ensure that a public hearing is conducted at a place within the appropriate service area if ․ the proponent proposes to spend five million dollars ($5,000,000[.00]) or more[.]” N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(a1)(2) (2023). There is no dispute in this case that the proposed project met the $5,000,000.00 threshold at which N.C.G.S. § 131E-185(a1)(2) requires a public hearing.