IN RE: B.-L.K.
[…] In re C.B.C., 373 N.C. 16, 19 (2019) (citation omitted).
“In termination of parental rights proceedings, the trial court's finding of any one of the ․ enumerated grounds is sufficient to support a termination.” In re H.B., 285 N.C. App. at 14–15 (quoting In re N.T.U., 234 N.C. App. 722, 733 (2014)). “Thus, on appeal, if we determine that any one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 7B-1111(a) is supported by findings of fact based on competent evidence, we need not address the remaining grounds.” Id. Accordingly, we limit our review to § 7B-1111(a)(7) and do not address § 7B-1111(a)(5).
North Carolina statute provides that a parent's parental rights may be terminated upon a finding that “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition[.]” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2023). The determinative period here is from 12 January 2022 to 12 July 2022.