William Wayne REYNOLDS, Plaintiff, v. Allen Cole BURKS, M.D., Individually, and Sohini Ghosh, M.D., Individually, Defendants.
[…] Paysour, 261 N.C. App. 557, 561, 821 S.E.2d 469, 472 (2018) (discussions between counsel and trial court did not constitute evidence and did not support findings of fact in the absence of an evidentiary hearing or stipulations by the parties).
As such, there was nothing on the record before the trial court that would have permitted the trial court to make findings regarding the relationship of Defendants to UNC Hospitals or the School of Medicine—let alone determine whether Defendants constituted public officials or persons especially appointed as contemplated under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77. Thus, on this Record, there is no basis to determine venue is mandated by application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77. Therefore, venue was not improper in Pender County where Plaintiff resides. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2023) (“In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement”). Consequently, the trial court did not err in denying Defendants’ Motions to Change Venue based on the materials presented to the trial court.
II. Reconsideration