William Wayne REYNOLDS, Plaintiff, v. Allen Cole BURKS, M.D., Individually, and Sohini Ghosh, M.D., Individually, Defendants.
[…] Dan-Cleve Corp., 26 N.C. App. 494, 495, 216 S.E.2d 464, 465 (1975)). “A determination of venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) is, therefore, a question of law that we review de novo.” Id. (citations omitted). “Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig ex rel. Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Defendants contend venue in this case is governed—and mandated—by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77, a case “must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial” where the action is “[a]gainst a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 (2023). Defendants assert they constitute “public officers” or “persons especially appointed” under the statute because of their alleged employment relationships with UNC Hospitals.