William Wayne REYNOLDS, Plaintiff, v. Allen Cole BURKS, M.D., Individually, and Sohini Ghosh, M.D., Individually, Defendants.
[…] Stat. § 1-77 on the basis that this was the county the care occurred and where UNC Hospital—a state-created hospital—and the School of Medicine are located. Alternatively, both Defendants moved for a change of venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 based on convenience of the witnesses.
Defendants’ Motions to Change Venue were heard by the trial court on 5 September 2023. At the hearing, Plaintiff and Defendants each presented arguments of counsel. Defendants contended they were entitled to a change of venue under Section 1-77, which provides a case “must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial” where the action is “[a]gainst a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 (2023). Defendants contended they were employees of UNC Hospitals—and thus covered by the statute—and the action arose from the medical care they provided in Orange County.