William Wayne REYNOLDS, Plaintiff, v. Allen Cole BURKS, M.D., Individually, and Sohini Ghosh, M.D., Individually, Defendants.
[…] Stat. § 1-77 is immediately appealable. Here, Defendants center their argument on the trial court's denial of their Motions under Section 1-77.1 To the extent the trial court denied Defendants’ Motions under this statute, Defendants have a right to an immediate appeal.2
Issues
The issues on appeal are whether the trial court: (I) erred by denying Defendants’ Motions to Change Venue based on the record before it; and (II) abused its discretion by denying reconsideration of its decision.
Analysis
I. Change of Venue
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 governs changes of venue in civil actions. Relevant to Defendants’ appeal, it provides:
If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of the parties or by order of the court.
The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) (2023).
“Despite the use of the word ‘may,’ it is well established that ‘the trial court has no discretion in ordering a change of venue if demand is properly made and it appears that the action has been brought in the wrong county.’ ” Stern v.