STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. ROGER B. SMITH
[…] Defendant then repeatedly approached McIntire in person at church, despite her demands that he stop and her refusal to engage with him, resulting in McIntire asking her godson, her church's pastor, and the local police to intervene on her behalf to stop Defendant. This testimony is substantial evidence that Defendant's conduct constituted harassment that tormented and terrorized McIntire and served no legitimate purpose. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2).
Element Four – Substantial Emotional Distress
The stalking statute requires that a defendant “knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person” to “[f]ear for the person's safety ․ ” or “[s]uffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment.” Id. § 14-277.3A(c)(1), (2). The statute defines a reasonable person as a “reasonable person in the victim's circumstances” and it defines substantial emotional distress as “[s]ignificant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” Id. § 14-277.3A(b)(3), (4) (emphasis added). Our Court has held that evidence that the victim significantly altered their lifestyle in response to the harassing conduct is evidence of substantial emotional distress. See Bunting v.