STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. ROGER B. SMITH
[…] Defendant argues only that the second and fourth elements are not supported by substantial evidence.
Element Two – Harassment
The stalking statute defines “course of conduct” as “[t]wo or more acts ․ in which the stalker ․ by any action, method, device, or means, ․ communicates to or about a person[.]” Id. § 14-277.3A(b)(1) (2023). It defines “harasses or harassment” as “[k]nowing conduct, including ․ telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, ․ directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Id. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2023). Our Court has further explained that the term torment, as applied to the stalking statute, is defined as conduct that “annoy[s], pester[s], or harass[es].” State v. Wooten, 206 N.C. App. 494, 498, 696 S.E.2d 570, 573 (2010) (citation omitted).